الأربعاء، 3 أغسطس 2016

جزء من مقابلة قديمة مع الدكتور برنستين والقراءات اللتي يوصي بها مرضاه وكذلك نسبة الهيموجلوبين المتسكر HbA1c اللتي يوصي بها

دايفيد : ماهي قراءات السكر اللتي تعتبرها طبيعية وتوصي بها مرضاك وكذلك ماهي نسبة A1c اللتي توصي بها مرضاك ؟

الدكتور : معظم الناس الغير مصابين بالسكري تكون قراءات A1c عندهم تتراوح بين 4.2 - 4.6 %

الهدف اللذي نحاول أن يصل اليه المرضى هو الرقم 83 ملغم /دل . وسأخبرك كيف توصلت لهذا الرقم , كهدف يجب أن تقترب منه قراءات السكر خلال اليوم .

لقد قمت بإجراء اختبارات السكر لباعة الجلوكوميترات وللمارة عندما قمنا بعمل مركز للسكر في ساحة رئيسية هؤلاء الناس كانوا في العشرينات والثلاثينات من أعمارهم 
العجيب أن مستوى السكر عندهم جميعاً 83 وحولها .
 فقلت : يا الهي لا بد وأن يكون هذا الرقم هو الهدف المثالي اللذي يجب علينا الجد في الحصول عليه .


ومنذ ذلك الوقت بحثتُ في الدراسات الوبائية و وجدت أن النقطة الفاصلة اللتي يزيد بعدها معدل وفيات أمراض القلب هي 85
أولئك اللذين حصلوا على أعلى من 85 لديهم نسب أعلى في الوفيات وأمراض القلب .

اذن الفحوصات اللتي أجريتها على غير المصابين بالسكري وبحوثي في الدراسات الوبائية أظهرت توافقا مدهشاً...
 لقد كانت صدفةً جميلةً .


دايفيد : هل تكافح ليحصل مرضاك على A1c ممتازة وفي الحدود الطبيعية أم أن الحصول على نسبة 5.5% هو جيد بما فيه الكفاية ؟؟

لا مرضاي سيقلقون لو حصلوا على هذه النسبة وسيقولون هي هذا رقم غير جيد .
دايفيد : إذن ما هو الرقم اللذي يجعلك راض عن مريضك  ؟؟

أحاول ألا أجعل المرضى يعلمون عن معاييري في الحكم على قراءاتهم فأنا أقوم بتصنيفهم وحينما يحصلون على أقل من 4.8 حينها أقول للذي حصل على هذه النسبة You are a poster boy." - عبارة يقصد منها أنت المثالي اللذي يصلح للظهور كنموذج -

وهذا عادل بم فيه الكفاية أتفق مع ذلك تماماً . لدينا منتدى لتسجيل قراءات سكر الدم اسمه "Testing Blood Sugar" واللذي يقودني الى الجنون وعبر السنين حصلنا على الكثير من الروابط في هذا المنتدى حقيقةً لا أريد تغيير مسماه ولكنني أعتقد أنه يُفترض تغيير مسماه من "Testing Blood Sugar" الى"Checking Blood Sugar" لأنك تحصل على معلومات قابِلة للتنفيذ وليس أنك تختبر نفسك أو تعطي نفسك اختبار كما يوحي المسمى الأول .

صحيح وفائدة المعلومات هو اخبارك ماذا تفعل لاحقاً
.

القليل من مرضاي ليسوا بتلك الكثرة ( مما يدل على أن المسألة صعبة ) نجحوا في تحقيق موازنة بين كميات الانسولين وبقية العوامل المؤثرة على السكروقراءاتهم كلها حول 83 خلال اليوم ! وبعد وصولهم لهذه المرحلة من التوازن أقول لهم الآن لا داعي لإجراء 8 اختبارات لسكر الدم في اليوم
 يكفي اجراء 8 اختبارات خلال يوم واحد كل أسبوعين للتأكد من عدم خروجكم على خطتكم العلاجية أو انحراف أرقامكم عن المستويات المطلوبة .


على فرض أنكم بدأتم تحصلون على قراءات غير مرغوبة حينها عليكم بتكثيف القراءات خلال اليوم والتحليلات لنجد مكمن الخطأ وارسلوها لي على الفاكس لمساعدتكم . اذن 8 قراءات لكل يوم لمدة اسبوع عند انحراف القراءات
 ( حسب ما جاء في النص ) If you see that you are falling out of line, start collecting eight a day for a week, fax them to me
, and we'll talk about it .
8 قراءات خلال اليوم أفضل من قراءة واحدة لا يمكن معرفة مكمن الخطأ عبرها 

وليس هذا فقط فإنه اذا لم يكن لديك خطة ونظام دقيق تتبعه  اذا انحرفت قراءات السكر لديك عن المعدلات المطلوبة فلن يكون لقراءاتك عندها أي قيمة و مدلول.
لدي مريضين يحدث لهم سيناريو متطرف ..! 
إنهم يحصلون على قراءات ممتازة لسكر الدم خلال عدة أسابيع ثم ترتفع القراءات أسبوع أو أسبوعين ثم ترجع للإنخفاض
وهذا يرجع لكون هذين المريضين يعانيان من اضطرابات التهابية ... في هذه الحالة ارتفاع السكر عند المريض كان خارج سيطرته . وكان علينا أن نكتشف ماللذي يحدث ومثل هذه الحالات كانت نادِرة . على الرغم من وجود مرضى لدينا يعانون التهابات جـذور الأسنان . من ثم ترتفع مستويات سكر الدم .
ومع البرد ترتفِع مستويات سكرهم وهكـذا .
 ..وكل هذا غطيته في كتابي فهل قرأت أياً من كتبي ؟ ......


دايفيد : للأسف لم أتمكن من الحصول على كتابك : Diabetes Solution وأنا أشعر بالذنب حيال ذلك ..!
اذ أن الكثير من أعضاء المنتدى يقدسون كتابك ويهتمون به !!

الدكتور : سيكون الكتاب مفيداً جداً لزوجتك فهو يعلمك كيف تضبط السكر وكيف تبقيه في الحدود الطبيعية ..
وهناك شيء مهم للغاية هو أن مرضى السكري ينقصهم هرمون الشبع أو الأمايلين واللذي تصنعه خلايا بيتا المفقودة لديهم
 مما يجعلهم يأكلون أكثر من اللازم ويكثرون من الوجبات الخفيفة ويعشقون الكربوهيدرات !

الآن من الممكن استبدال الأمايلين المفقود ، سيخبركم كتابي كيف يحدث ذلك فلا تصيرون جوعى طوال الوقت.

How do you define normal blood sugars? Are you going by blood glucose reading variability or do you have an HbA1c target that you strive for? 

We have both A1C and blood sugar targets. The A1C target for most people is 4.2 to 4.6. This is a non-diabetic range. The target blood sugar we seek is 83. 

Now how on earth did I get such an odd ball number like 83? I got it because we used to be located on a major thoroughfare, and we had a sign outside that said diabetes center. All of the meter salesmen would stop by and want to demonstrate their meter. And I would say, "Yeah, I have had enough finger sticks today. It's your turn." So we would stick their finger. And what would we get? It was amazing. People in their twenties and thirties all were around 83. And I said, "My God, that must be what a normal blood sugar must be." That was before the days when they started hiring diabetics. Most of the pump companies nowadays hire diabetics. 

Since that time, I have looked at the epidemiologic studies. It looks like the cut off point for mortality and heart disease is around 85. Those above 85 have higher relative risks of overall mortality and also cardiac risks. So it looks like what I happened on by chance is pretty close to the cut-off point that the epidemiologic studies show.

Are you striving to get your patients in a perfectly normal A1C range? Or is 5.5 good enough?

No, my patients will be worried if they have a 5.5 and will say, "Hey, that's no good." 

At what number do you say, "Attaboy"?

I try not to make patients aware of my own value judgment, as if they're being graded. When they get under 4.8, I'll say, "You are a poster boy."

Fair enough I fully agree with that. We have a "Testing Blood Sugar" forum and it drives me nuts. We have so many links coming in over the years that I really don't want to change the name, but I really think it should be "Checking Blood Sugar" because you are getting actionable information, not giving yourself a test. 

Right. The reason for the information is to tell you what to do next. I have a few a patients, not that many, who are so stable because they are making fair amounts of insulin on their own. Their blood sugars are always around 83. I say, "Look. There's no sense in you doing eight blood sugars a day anymore. You do eight blood sugars one day every two weeks. If they're all near your target, forget about it for another two weeks. If you see that you are falling out of line, start collecting eight a day for a week, fax them to me, and we'll talk about it. 

It seems like a better approach than telling someone to test once a day because you may miss trouble spots at other times. 

It's not only that. If you don't have a precise regimen of what to do if you are out of line, there's no values in the blood sugar. 

I have two patients who have extreme scenarios. They would have pretty much perfect blood sugars for a couple of weeks, then they would go up for a week or two, then they would come back down. It turned out that both of these people had inflammatory disorders. Here was a case where it wasn't "what does the patient have to do". We had to figure out what is going on. Those were rare situations. Although we do have people that get root canal infections. Blood sugars go up. With a cold their blood sugars go up and so on. And all of this is covered in my book. Have you read any of my books?

No, I haven't. I have one an order on Amazon. I went to two local bookstores and could not get the Diabetes Solution. I wanted to read it before our call today. I feel kind of guilty because it's a personal bibles for many in our community. 

It would be extremely valuable for your wife because it really tells you step by step what you have to do to keep your blood sugars normal. We also have something in there that is extremely important. Most diabetics have a deficit of amylin, which is the bodies major satiety hormone. It's made by the beta cells that make insulin. So if you don't have beta cells, you're not going to make amylin and you are likely to be snacking or overeating or craving carbohydrates. Now it is possible to replace the missing amylin. We tell you in the book how to do that so that you won't be hungry all the time.

ليست هناك تعليقات:

إرسال تعليق

ملحوظة: يمكن لأعضاء المدونة فقط إرسال تعليق.